• Coconut Oil from Kientap Vietnam
  • Coconut Oil from Kientap Vietnam
  • Coconut Oil from Kientap Vietnam
  • Coconut Oil from Kientap Vietnam

Coconut Oil

£10.00

  • Iodine: 8.0 max
  • Free Fatty Acid (as lauric acid): 0.15% max
  • Moisture & Impurities Melting: 0.10% max
  • Peroxide, meq/kg: None detected
  • Melting Point: 25 – 26oC
  • Saponification: 248.0 – 265.0
  • Unsaponifiable: Not more than 18g/k
  • Colorless, free of sediment
  • Packing: Plastic drum 20L
  • Port of loading: Cat Lai, Vietnam

 

Product Description

Coconut oil is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of mature coconuts harvested from the coconut palm. It has various applications. Because of its high saturated fat content, it is slow to oxidize and, thus, resistant to rancidification, lasting up to six months at 24 °C (75 °F) without spoiling.

Additional Information

Usages

It is used chiefly in foods and in the manufacture of soaps,cosmetics, and candles.

Production

Cold processed – centrifuged coconut oil is obtained from fresh and ripe kernel of the coconut by cold processing without the application of heat, which does not lead to alteration of the nature of the oil. This type is mostly used in production industry.

Material sources

– Material : from desiccated coconut
– Sources: Ben Tre province, Vietnam

Main export markets

– EU
– Japan, America, Taiwan, China, Saudi Arabia, UAE, Lebanon, Pakistan, Australia, South Africa and so on